Shea Refined Butter

As low as £2.29
In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
SBRP-SHEA-BUTTER-REFINED

Shea Butter Refined

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa or Butyrospermum parkii) which is native in the dry savannah belt of West and Central Africa.

The oil-rich Shea nuts are surrounded by thin, nutritious pulp. Shea tree is a traditional African food plant bearing fruit from the age of 10 up to 200 years. It is also known as “women’s gold,” which has been used for ages as a natural beauty balm because it moisturizes, soothes and protects the skin.

Shea butter will penetrate deep into your skin, leaving a satin finish to the skin. The protection is real and will last a long time. Shea butter softens the lips and gives them a protective film against the cold. Shea butter also helps irritated noses due to allergies or colds. A little rot of butter may applied in each nostril.

Applying one spoonful in a hot bath will leave your body soft and moisturized. The Relaxing Solution: apply carefully on arms and thighs for instantaneous muscular well-being. Apply immediately after shaving or waxing to prevent irritation and to give your skin a lustrous, satiny look and feel. All of your body parts that are exposed, are attacked by the cold weather; the film that shea butter leaves on your skin will screen and protect it for hours. The refined grade is often used in cosmetics so that it does not effect the colour and scent of the finished product in the same way as the organic grade.